AP 2016 All-Ohio Division VI


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Associated Press 2016 Division VI All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION VI

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Xavier Johnson, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-foot-3, 220 pounds, junior; Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-3, 170, sr.; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jacob Miller, Defiance Ayersville, 6-1, 175, sr.

Lineman_Brady Treherne, Barnesville, 5-7, 205, sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 225; Luke Moorman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 230, sr.; Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-3, 300, jr.; Francisco Pedrozo, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-7, 295, sr.; Dylan Hartman, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brett Bauman, Smithville, 6-2, 225, sr.

Quarterbacks_Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 170, jr.; Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 162, sr.; Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, sr.; Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 195, sr.

Backs_Devin Dukes, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 224, jr.; Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 210, sr.; Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-8, 175, sr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-9, 138, so.; Kyle Gibson, Newark Catholic. 6-2, 225, sr.

Kicker_Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg, 6-3, 200, sr.

Defense

Linemen_James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, jr.; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, 220, sr.; Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 5-11, 215, sr.; Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jon Knapschaefer, Maria Stein Marin Local, 6-3, 200, sr.

Linebackers_Cody Saksa, Hannibal River, 5-9, 200, sr.; Owen Loncar, Kirtland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Homan, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-3, 205, sr.; Trey Zimmer, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-11, 210, sr.

Backs_Parker Caretti, Hannibal River, 5-11, 180, sr.; Arron Adams, Casstown Miami East, 5-10, 145, sr.

Punter_Ben Sullivan, New Paris National Trail, 6-4, 235, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry

Defensive player of the year: Owen Loncar, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Bill Inselmann, Hamler Patrick Henry

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_D’eondre Burney, Bellaire, 5-10, 140, sr.; Jack Iannarino, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-11, 187, sr.; Aaron Hoffman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 165, sr.

Lineman_Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 225, jr.; Rece Roney, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 270, sr.; Nick Freewalt, Spencerville, 6-2, 265, sr.; Dakota Schweitzer, Defiance Ayersville, 5-10, 218, sr.; Nick Giadini, Newark Catholic, 5-11, 215, sr.; Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-10, 240, jr.; Hunter Shelley, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 240, jr.

Quarterbacks_Luke McCarrell, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-0, 170, sr.; Mitch Davidson, Columbiana, 5-10, 190, sr.

Backs— Jacob Rings, Centerburg, 6-0, 170, sr.; Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cody Fitzwater, Dalton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-10, 175, jr.: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 190, sr.; Xavier Bailey, Brookfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Blake Treisch, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 200, sr.

Kicker_Marcus Reeves, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Ramaria’a Eisom, Oberlin, 6-1, 185, sr.: Tyler Glander, New Paris National Trail, 6-2, 250, sr.; Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 275, sr.

Linebackers_Zack Stouffer, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ethan Nezbeth, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, 180, sr.; Larry Jones, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-10, 215, sr.; Mitch Schwieterman, St. Henry, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kutch Clark, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, 190, sr.; Ricarie Howard, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jacob Rigsby, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-11, 176, sr.

Backs_Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 160, jr.; Evan Hershberger, Dalton, 6-4, 160, sr.

Punter_Jarrett Hooper, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 165, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Justyn Keyser, Bellaire, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ian Langermeier, West Jefferson, 6-0, 160, sr.

Lineman_Caleb Stone, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 225, jr.; Jordan Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks_Kyle Warner, Milford Center Fairbanks. 6-5, 220, sr.; Zach Hoffman, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 165, sr.

Backs— Yianni Koullias, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zack Carpenter, Liberty Center, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tanner Booth, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-1, 210, sr.; Casey Lewis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 178, sr.

Kicker— Allen Waltz, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Gunnar Gearhart, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, 246, sr.; Ryan Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers_Jason Thompson, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ian Anderson, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, 185, sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 245, jr.

Special Mention

C.J. Hardin, Centerburg; Brandon Spaulding, Grandview Heights; Patrick Jansen, Columbus Ready; Trey Purdy, Centerburg; Connor Sheehan, Newark Catholic; Brandon Burkes, Columbus Ready; Michael Collins, Centerburg; Hunter Holland, Grandview Heights; Nolan Jurden, Newark Catholic, Daniel Kill, Cardington-Lincoln; Nathan Romine, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Bryce Pitorwak, Milford Center Fairbanks; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Kaelan Hannahs, Barnesville; Alex Webb, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Vince Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central; Mason Ladyga, Hannibal River; Owen Matheny, Beverly Fort Frye; Matthew Burkhart, Barnesville; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye; Mason Ramsay, Bellaire; Chris Lengyel, Newcomerstown; Tyson Camsky, Bellaire; Butch Holskey, Barnesville; Joel Ebersbach, Newcomerstown; Dan Harris, Steubenville Catholic Central; Luke Matusik, Hannibal River; Drew Dietz, Hannibal River; Jacob Prichard, Beverly Fort Frye; Wyatt Conner, Newcomerstown, Anthony Leluika, Steubenville Catholic Central; Bobby O’Donnell, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Tate Dowler, Barnesville; George Brode, Newcomerstown; Drew Wagnild, Hannibal River; Garrett Lochary, Beverly Fort Frye; Brandan Septer, Newcomerstown; Andrew Wolf, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Trevor Wise, Waterloo; Wyatt Larimer, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Nate Nussbaum, Dalton; Jimmy Burchett, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Cody Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Trey Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Jack Cappabianca, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Cole Geiser, Dalton; Keenan Green, Columbiana; Andrew Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Jason Newlan, Smithville; Alex Cintron, McDonald; Colin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson; Craig Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Andrew Jenkins, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia; Austin Sahlica, Columbia Station Columbia; Journey Toole, Oberlin; Chad McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights; Matt Rasmussen; Sam Speece, Kirtland; Mark Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights; Jarel Owens, Richmond Heights; Antonio Rini, Kirtland; Jeremy Austin, Oberlin; Blake Andonian, Kirtland; Matt Harris, Cuyahoga Heights; Mike Jacobucci, Columbia Station Columbia; Tyler Selig, Cuyahoga Heights; Lucas D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Heights; Jeremy Davis, Kirtland; Palmer Capretta, Kirtland; Cody Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia; Justin Noble, Oberlin; Jeff Dunsmore, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Caleb Smelcer, Harrod Allen East; Braxton Fasone, Van Buren; Chase Harman, Delphos Jefferson; Damian Lanzer, Hamler Patrick Henry; Dakota Slocum, Ashland Crestview; Ryan Clark, Gibsonburg; Ethan Schlachter, Defiance Ayersville; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville; Kent Petersen, Hamler Patrick Henry; Jaylon Martinez, Defiance Ayersville; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center; Jonathon Racheter, Carey; Ryan Thobe, Maria Stein Marion Local; Cole Heinlen, Bucyrus Wynford; Tristen Novak, Hamler Patrick Henry; Michael Blake, Montpelier; Collin Mescher, St. Henry; Tyler Lochbaum, Chillicothe Southeastern; Brad Roach, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern; Drake Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington; Cecil Fletcher, Chesapeake; Jacob Clark, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Chip Russell, Crooksville; Jacob Ott, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Wyatt Shanton, Frankfort Adena; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern; Will Scott, Chesapeake; Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Austin Browning, Chesapeake; Caden Miller, Crooksville; Quamonte Richardson, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Cambell Gostomksy, Arcanum; Thompson Garhett, Fayetteville-Perry; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem; Zairn Davis, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Brandon Kinney, Arcanum; Andrew Bissmeyer, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Connor Pohl, Cincinnati Country Day; Nate Rimkus, Tipp City Bethel.

comments powered by Disqus