Winners announced in 2015 Ohio APME newspaper contest


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — DIVISION IV, newspapers with a daily circulation of 20,000 to 69,999

General Excellence: 1, The (Canton) Repository; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Kevin Aprile, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Jeff Verbus, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Tom Anderson, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Business Writer: 1, Chelsey Levingston, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News; 2, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Virginia Shank, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Columnist: 1, Bertram DeSouza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, Charita Goshay, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Rini Jeffers, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Andy Young, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Bertram DeSouza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, Brenda J. Linert, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Anna Merrriman, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Bob Kast, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Murphy Redmond, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, John Kampf, The (Willoughby) News-Herald; 2, Ed Puskas, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Joe Scalzo, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Joe Scalzo, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Photographer: 1, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Robert Yosay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best News Writer: 1, Michael Pitman, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News; 2, Kelly Byer, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Alison Matas, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Steve Wilaj, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Major Dreams”; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Death of Hamzah Ajahmi.

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “High School Football 2015”; 2, The (Canton) Repository, “2015 HOF Enshrinement”; 3, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “High School Football Playoffs 2015.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, The (Willoughby) News-Herald; 3, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Bob Kast, The (Canton) Repository, “Pipeline Economics 101”; 2, Dave Kovach, The (Canton) Repository, “Mayoral Election 2016”; 3, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Oakhill Primer.”

Best News Photo: 1, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, “Shooting Vigil”; 2, Nick Graham, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, “Fire at Megan’s Grocery Store”; 3, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository, “Call to Duty.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, “Deluge”; 2, R. Michael Semple, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Saying Goodbye”; 3, William Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Special Needs Prom.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, David Dermer, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Catching Up”; 2, Nick Graham, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, “Elder Defeated Lakota East 57-46 “; 3, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository, “Polar Pride.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Kyle Goes Home”; 2, Ray Stewart, The (Canton) Repository, “Call to Duty”; 3, Julie Vennitti, The (Canton) Repository, “Second Chance.”

Best Video: 1, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository, “Finding Abandoned Wells”; 2, Nick Graham, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, “Parents Hope Daughter’s Obituary Sends a Message”; 3, William Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Thankful: Rev. Steve Popovich.”

Best Public Service: 1, Jordyn Grzelewski and Joe Gorman, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Heroin in the Mahoning Valley”; 2, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Elyria Superintendent Search Saga”; 3, Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Supreme Court Same-Sex Marriage Decision.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The (Canton) Repository, “Shooting Outside Nursing Home”; 2, The (Canton) Repository, “Timken High School Closure”; 3, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Equality: Same-Sex Marriage Legal.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Kelli Young and Alison Matas, The (Canton) Repository, “How Will Hall of Fame Pay for Village Development?”; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Mill Creek Park and Youngstown Sewers”; 3, Kelly Byer and Jessica Holbrook, The (Canton) Repository, “Recycling Behind the Scenes.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, The (Canton) Repository, “Sekulic Shooting”; 2, The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame Village”; 3, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Living Without Transportation.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “After Woodside”; 2, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository, “Pipeline Safety”; 3, Raymond Smith, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “County Finds Enough Budget.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, B.J. Lisko, The (Canton) Repository, “Rock ‘n’ Roll Hall of Fame 2015”; 2, Valerie Morris, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “A Warrior’s Love “; 3, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Digital Presence: 1, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News.

MORE

comments powered by Disqus