Winners announced in 2015 Ohio APME newspaper contest


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — DIVISION I, newspapers with a daily circulation up to 7,999:

General Excellence: 1, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 2, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, The (Fremont) News-Messenger.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Michelle Goodman, The Ironton Tribune; 2, Gary Abernathy, Hillsboro Times-Gazette; 3, Chris Balusik, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Business Writer: 1, Chris Balusik, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, Jeff Barron, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 3, Josh Ewers, The Bryan Times.

Best Columnist: 1, Gary Abernathy, Hillsboro Times-Gazette; 2, Chris Balusik, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, Andrea Chaffin, The (London) Madison Press.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Michael Throne, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, Jim Sabin, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 3, J.D. Creer, The Salem News.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Chris Balusik, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, Scott Halasz, Xenia Daily Gazette; 3, Mary Ann Greier, The Salem News.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Erin O’Neill, The Marietta Times; 2, Sarah Allen, Hillsboro Times-Gazette; 3, Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, David Fong, Troy Daily News; 2, Tom Wilson, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 3, Rich McGowan, The (Fremont) News-Messenger.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Tom Wilson , Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 2, Cameron Teague-Robinson, Coshocton Tribune; 3, David Fong, Troy Daily News.

Best Sports Writer: 1, David Fong, Troy Daily News; 2, Josh Brown, Troy Daily News; 3, Scott Halasz, Xenia Daily Gazette.

Best Photographer: 1, Jason Molyet, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum; 2, Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; 3, Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune.

Best News Writer: 1, Spencer Remoquillo, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 2, Chris Balusik, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, Matthew Kent, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Rich McGowan , The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “A Tribute to Rob Lytle”; 2, Rich McGowan, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “On the Right Track”; 3, David Fong, Troy Daily News, “An Inexact Science: Football Recruiting Can be Hit or Miss.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, Rich McGowan, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Rob Lytle Tribute”; 2, Rich McGowan, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Fall Football Preview 2015”; 3, Xenia Daily Gazette, “Greene County Pathways.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 2, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, The (Fremont) News-Messenger.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Erin O’Neill, The Marietta Times, “Inflatable Safety”; 2, Erin O’Neill, The Marietta Times, “High Hazard Dams”; 3, Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Buckeye Lake Dam.”

Best News Photo: 1, Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Fire Engulfs House”; 2, Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Garage Fire”; 3, Matthew Hatcher, The Marion Star, “High Water Closes Roads.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jess Grimm, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Mule Races”; 2, Jess Grimm, Chillicothe Gazette, “Junior Fair Night”; 3, Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune, “Ha-ha . I Got Grandma Kissing You.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Matthew Hatcher, The Marion Star, “Flying High”; 2, Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Fighting for the Pass”; 3, Elise Manahan, Chillicothe Gazette, “State Track.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Elise Manahan, Chillicothe Gazette, “Honor Flight Takes Locals on Flight to Remember”; 2, Matthew Hatcher, The Marion Star, “Alexes Beats Cancer”; 3, Jess Grimm, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “12-Year-Old Girl Competes in Local Mud Bog.”

Best Video: 1, Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Charles Holcomb, World War II Prisoner of War”; 2, Molly Corfman, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Soybean Harvest”; 3, Molly Corfman, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Civil War Reenactment.”

Best Public Service: 1, Spencer Remoquillo, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Pawn Shop Rip-off”; 2, Gary Abernathy, Hillsboro Times-Gazette, “Foster Care: Budget Suffers, Families Needed”; 3, Chillicothe Gazette, “Mayoral Town Hall.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Melanie Yingst, Troy Daily News, “Children Poisoned”; 2, Sara Nealeigh, Chillicothe Gazette, “Sheriff: Alcohol Involved in Shooting”; 3, Spencer Remoquillo and Jess Grimm, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Mudhouse Mansion Demolition.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Jon Stinchcomb, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Lake Erie Algae Bloom Ongoing Stories”; 2, Spencer Remoquillo and Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Lithopolis Road Woes”; 3, Chris Balusik, Chillicothe Gazette, “Who’s Cleaning Ross County?.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Nathan Kraatz, Wilmington News Journal, “Heroin From All Sides”; 2, Chris Balusik, Chillicothe Gazette, “Body Cameras Alter Police Landscape”; 3, Brian Bohnert, The (Fostoria) Review Times, “Human Trafficking in Ohio.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Spencer Remoquillo, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Prosecutor’s Office Investigation”; 2, Spencer Remoquillo, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Hamm Investigation”; 3, Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Sheriff Follows Porn Stars on Twitter.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Confession to Murder”; 2, Jim Mackey, The (East Liverpool) Review; 3, Richard Griffis, The Bryan Times, “Marvelous Trip.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, Jill Gosche, The (Tiffin) Advertiser-Tribune; 3, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette.

END

comments powered by Disqus