Triad falls to New Albany in non-league softball

Citizen staff report

New Albany beat Triad, 9-6, in non-league softball on Saturday.

For the Cardinals, Maddi Collier was 2 for 2, Kaitlynn Pence was 2 for 3, Brianna Eaton was 2 for 4, Abby Ehrenborg hit a home run, Madison Dolby had a triple and Ali Dixon had a double.

Triad (12-9) hosts Mechanicsburg on Tuesday.

Falcon softball wins

Graham beat West Milton, 14-8, in non-league softball on Saturday.

For the Falcons, Melany Robbins was 3 for 4 with a double, a home run and 5 RBI, Allie Neeld was 3 for 4 with a double, Marley Brandyberry was 2 for 3 with a home run and 2 RBI, Ashton Curnutte was 2 for 3, Madison Bryant was 2 for 4 with an RBI, Adrianna Hicks was 2 for 4 with an RBI and Mallory Roberts was 1 for 3 with a home run.

Graham (13-5, 10-3 CBC) plays at Greenon on Monday.

M’burg baseball wins

Mechanicsburg defeated Houston, 9-2, in non-league baseball on Saturday.

For the Indians, Corey Bogan was 2 for 2 with a double, 2 RBI and 3 steals, Caleb Newsome was 2 for 5 with a home run and 3 RBI and Joey Butsch was 2 for 4 with an RBI.

Mechanicsburg improves to 14-5 on the season.

Tiger jayvee baseball wins

The WL-S jayvee baseball team beat Troy Christian, 15-2. Trevor Burden struck out 11 batters over 5 innings for WL-S.

Tigers jayvee softball loses

The WL-S jayvee softball team beat Graham, 17-9. For the Tigers, Tory Cordell had 5 hits, including 2 doubles. Maddie Estes, Laine Godwin and Erica McCall each had 3 hits, with McCall driving in 4 runs.

WL-S competes at New Bremen

The West Liberty-Salem boys track and field team placed 11th at New Bremen on Friday.

Joey Adams won the 1,600 and 3,200 to lead the Tigers.

“Our guys competed hard tonight against stiff competition,” WL-S Coach Joe Taylor said. “Joey continues to dominate the competition and lead our team.”

MHS hosts relays

Mechanicsburg hosted the Mechanicsburg Relays on Friday, with the girls earning second place.

The Indians put an athlete in the top three in every field event and the boys finished third in the shuttle hurdle relay.

The boys also were 2nd in the 4×200 and the 800 medley, while the girls were 2nd in the 4×100 and 4×200 and 3rd in the 3,200 medley.

The girls also won the “Ironwoman” 4×100 relay, in which only throwers can run.

Junior high track

The WL-S junior high girls track team won the BOSS Invitational.

Winning events were Megan Dillon (pole vault), Kambree Cox (shot put), Anna McGill (discus), Lydia Moell (long jump), Kate Stapleton (800), the 4×400 relay team of Grace Adams, Selina Weaver, Kaitlyn Michael and Kate Stapleton and the 4×200 relay team of Dillon, Michael, Emily Scott and Makenna Gardner.

Citizen staff report

comments powered by Disqus