Tiger girls prevail in five-team track meet

SPRINGFIELD – The West Liberty-Salem girls track and field squad won a five-team meet hosted by Northeastern on Tuesday evening.

Senior Caylee Karg powered the Tigers with first-place finishes in the 100 meter hurdles (17.99) and 300 meter hurdles (50.21). Also placing first for WL-S were Jenna Magnuson in discus (80-08), Katie Hartsel in the 800 meter run (2:44.26), Morgan Freyhof in the 200 meter dash (27.85), Sarah Painter in the 3,200 meter run (14.23.90), the 4×200 relay team of Karg, Freyhof, Taylor Lauck and Janie Kopus (1:53.95), the 4×800 relay team of Hartsel, Reghan Bieleski, Kaylee Harrison and Leah Cole (10:37.84) and the 4×400 relay team of Kopus, Karg, Lauck and Freyhof (4:23.97).

Second-place finishers for WL-S included Kopus in the pole vault (9-0) and high jump (4-8), Leah Cole in the 400 meter dash (1:04.87), Addy Johnson in the 100 meter hurdles (20.42), Lauck in the 200 meter dash (29.57), Hartsel in the 1,600 meter run (6:14.51), Magnuson in the 3,200 meter run (14:43.78), Rachel McGill in the long jump (13-11) and the 4×100 relay team of Johnson, McGill, Paige Shafer and Hailey Duncan (55.26).

Placing third were Freyhof in the 100 meter dash (13.09) and Magnuson in shot put (25-11).

Finishing fourth were Olivia Nasson in the shot put (25-06.5), Johnson in the 300 meter hurdles (1:01.42) and high jump (4-0) and Harrison in the long jump (13-03.75).

Rounding out the placers for WL-S were fifth-place finishers Lauren Fowler in the 1,600 meter run (6:49.55) and Shafer in the 200 meter dash (30.79).

The West Liberty-Salem boys track team also competed in a five-team meet on Tuesday night at Northeastern. WL-S was second with 73 points, behind Cedarville which had 87 points.

First-place finishers for the Tigers were Joey Adams (1,600, 3,200) and the 4×800 team.

Earning second were Sam Strickland (800), Nick Williams (3,200), Brandon Wolfe (long jump), Charlie Williams (discus), Konner Smith (pole vault) and the 4×100 team.

Taking third were Sam Strickland (400) and Nick Williams (1,600).

Also placing were Christian Parker (4th, long jump), Brandon Wolfe (5th, 100) and Zach McCall (5th, discus; 5th, shot put).

WL-S will be back in action at the Anna Invitational on Saturday.

Urbana tennis wins

Urbana defeated Kenton Ridge, 4-1, in CBC boys tennis on Tuesday.

At first singles, Mklaine Eggleston lost 6-4, 6-0.

At second singles, Andrew Fansler won 6-3, 6-3.

At third singles, Langston Kitchen won 6-1, 6-1.

At first doubles, the team of Nick Shank and Greg Coffey won 6-2, 6-1 and at second doubles, Wes Brown and Bailey Ullah won 6-3, 6-2.

With the win, Urbana improves to 2-0 on the season.

WL-S run-rules SCC

West Liberty-Salem defeated Catholic Central, 19-1, in five innings of OHC softball on Wednesday.

The Tigers stopped scoring after the third inning.

WL-S baseball wins

WL-S beat Catholic Central, 13-0, in OHC baseball on Wednesday.

The winning pitcher Dominic Smith. Brandon Upton was 2-3 with a double and 3 RBI, Thomas Allen was 2-3 with a double and an RBI and Tyler Louden was 2-4 with 3 RBI for the Tigers.

Jayvee baseball

West Liberty-Salem defeated Southeastern 21-11 in jayvee baseball on Tuesday. For the Tigers, Tyler Jones was 4-for-6 with 3 RBI, Jacob VanHorn scored 5 runs and had 2 RBI, Cayden Whitman scored 4 runs and had 2 RBI, Zech Wilcox was 4-for-5 and Tyler Matzko was 4-for-5.

Junior high track

West Liberty-Salem junior high track won a tri-meet on Wednesday.

Winning events for the girls were Savannah Weaver (high jump), Camrin Rice (long jump, 100h), Megan Dillon (pole vault), Alex Burton (100, 200), Kaitlyn Stapleton (1,600, 800), Payton Umphries (400), Gracie Estes (400), the 4×100 team, the 4×200 team and the 4×400 team.

Winning events for the boys were Michael Farquarson (shot put), Trenton Douthwaite (pole vault), Ethan Cole (110h, 200h), Ian Wolfe (100, 200), Nick Burden (1,600), Ethan Larson (400), Noah Smith (800), the 4×100 team and the 4×400 team.

comments powered by Disqus