Champaign County Fair schedule


TUESDAY, AUGUST 9

(SENIOR CITIZENS & VETERANS DAY)

9:00 a.m. FFA & 4-H Market Barrow Show

Junior Fair Rabbit Show (Rabbit Building)

Junior Fair County Born & Raised Market Goat Show

Junior Fair Dairy Steer Show followed by Junior Fair Dairy Feeder Show

11:00 a.m. Senior Citizens Free Lunch & Entertainment

(Modeling Pavilion) Donated by Mercy Memorial Hospital & Mercy McAuley Center

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Market Lamb Show

5:30 p.m. Horse Sponsorship Auction followed by Appreciation Dinner (Horse Arena)

6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races – Urbana Area Chamber of Commerce Night

7:00 p.m. Breeding Gilt Sale – Swine Show Arena

Tuesday Aug. 9 UDC photo booth: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.

(Readers may submit grand champion and reserve grand champion winners and caption info to [email protected])

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10

(YOUTH DAY)

5:00-8:00 a.m. Weighing of Junior Fair Poultry Meat Pens

8:00 a.m. Open Class Barrow Show

Swine NOT going through sale released

Junior Fair Poultry Show – Meat Birds (Poultry Barn)

9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Market Goat Show followed by Junior Fair Dairy Goats & Production Does

(Woodruff Show Arena)

Open Class – Jr. Division Horses – Halter & Performance Classes

11:30 a.m. Open Class Flower Exhibits in place

12:00 p.m. 4-H “Cook-Off” (Activities Modeling Pavilion Area)

12:30 p.m. Open Class Flower Show judging

1:00 p.m. Pepsi Cola Youth Day Activities (Grandstand)

2:00 p.m. Demonstrations & Health & Safety Speaking Contest (Modeling Pavilion)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

4:00 p.m. Pizza Eating Contest (Grandstand)

5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Sale followed by Junior Fair Poultry Sale

4H Steer & Heifer Divisions followed by FFA Steer & Heifer Divisions (Woodruff Show Arena)

6:00 p.m. Open Class – Adult Division Horse Show – Pleasure, Halter & Performance

6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races

7:00-7:30 p.m. Ed Cox Shotokan Karate Demonstration (Free Stage)

7:30-10:00 p.m. Big Time Wrestling (Free Stage)

Wednesday Aug. 10 UDC photo booth: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.

(Readers may submit grand champion and reserve grand champion winners and caption info to [email protected])

http://urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_fairlogo2-4.jpg
comments powered by Disqus