Champaign County Fair three-day schedule


SATURDAY, AUGUST 6

8:00 a.m. Weighing of Dairy Steers followed by Dairy Feeders

Jackpot Market Goat Show, Open Class Goat Show followed by Goat Carcass Contest, PeeWee Showmanship, Junior Fair Goat Showmanship

8:30 a.m. 4-H Garment Revue for those with livestock conflicts (Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)

9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Swine Showmanship followed by Junior Fair County Farrowed Swine Show (Swine Arena)

4-H Garment Revue (Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)

Junior Fair Horse Show

10:00 a.m. One day A.R.B.A. Sanctioned Rabbit Show

11:00 a.m. Culinary Exhibits in place

11:15 a.m. Garden Club Exhibits in place

Noon: All Exhibits in place

12:30 p.m. Flower Show judging

1:30 p.m. Homemaker’s Style Show (Modeling Pavilion)

2:00 p.m. Mark Abbati – The Living Statue (grounds)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m. Jr. Fair Breeding, Scramble Class, Cattlemen’s Challenge Class, Cattlemen’s Special Steer & Commercial Heifer Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Champaign Co. Classic Truck Pull (Grandstand)

10:00 p.m. Junior Fair Llamas to be in place

Saturday Aug. 6 UDC photo booth: No booth hours

(Readers may submit grand champion and reserve grand champion winners and caption info to [email protected])

SUNDAY, AUGUST 7

8:30 a.m. Junior Fair Beef Showmanship –Beef feeders released following show.

9:00 a.m. Fancy & Breeding Poultry Show followed by

Poultry Showmanship (Poultry Building)

10:00 a.m. Worship Service (Activities Modeling Pavilion)

10:30 a.m. Lamb Cook-Off (middle of sheep barn)

11:00 a.m. Junior Fair Horse/Pony Classes

Lamb Cook-Off (Middle of Sheep Barn)

11-12:00 noon Entries for Pie Contest (Pork Council Building)

12:00 noon PeeWee Swine Showmanship (Swine Show Arena)

Guys & Gals Sheep Lead-In Classes followed by

Open Class Carcass Lamb Contest,

PeeWee Sheep Showmanship

1:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit/Cavy Exhibits in place

1:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races

2:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit & Cavy Showmanship, Poster &

Royalty results announced (Rabbit & Cavy Building)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

3:00 p.m. Pie Auction – Swine Show Arena

(following PeeWee Showmanship)

3:30 p.m. 4-H Dog Obedience and Showmanship

Demonstration (Cattle Show Arena)

6:00 p.m. Champaign County Schools Bands (Grandstand)

7:00 p.m. Crowning of 2016 Junior Fair Queen, 4-H Boy & Girl of the Year, FFA Boy & Girl of the Year, followed by

Pig and Calf Scrambles (Grandstand)

7:30-9:30 p.m. The Muleskinner Band

(Girls Modeling Pavilion)

Sunday Aug. 7 UDC photo booth: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.

(Readers may submit grand champion and reserve grand champion winners and caption info to [email protected])

MONDAY, AUGUST 8

9:00 a.m. FFA Market Gilt Show followed by Scramble Pig Show and 4-H Market Gilts (Swine Show Arena)

Junior Fair Dairy Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Junior Fair Horse Show

Junior Fair Cavy (Guinea Pig) Breed Show followed by Showmanship & Optional Projects (Rabbit/Cavy Barn)

10:30 a.m. Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship followed by Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show (Sheep Arena)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

4:00 p.m. Champaign County Born & Raised Market Lamb Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Performance Pig Show (Swine Show Arena)

6:00 p.m. Junior Fair Horse Dressage Classes

7:00 p.m. NTPA Truck & Tractor Pull (Grandstand)

Monday Aug. 8 UDC photo booth: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.

(Readers may submit grand champion and reserve grand champion winners and caption info to [email protected])

http://urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_fairlogo2-2.jpg
comments powered by Disqus