4-H members prep for 175th fair


Annual event is Aug. 5-12

By Melinda Morrison



Libby Scheiderer, left, converses with judge Ann Clutter about her junior fair project, Pocket Pets, during pre-fair judging at the Champaign County Community Center earlier this month. The fair begins Aug. 5 and runs through Aug. 12.


Fair is just around the corner and 4-H members have worked hard to complete their projects in order to be eligible to exhibit and compete at the county fair. This past week 4-H youth were busy with clothing, nutrition and other non-livestock judging and the livestock project members were busy completing their skill-a-thons.

All of the clothing, nutrition, and other non-livestock projects are judged prior to coming to the fair. The best projects in each category are chosen to represent Champaign County at the Ohio State Fair this week. All class winners from judging week are announced at the fair.

4-H clubs will have booths displaying 4-H member’s non-animal projects in the 4-H Activities Building located near the grandstand. The club’s also compete for Best Booth Decorated to the theme of the fair. This year’s theme is “175 Years of Magic at the Fair.”

Livestock members complete a skill-a-thon in their species. Skill-a–thons give members the opportunity to show knowledge of their projects. They also learn work-force prep skills by learning how to interview and filling out their books in detail that gives good skills for filling out applications for jobs or college applications in the future.

Members can earn a book award rosette for their exemplary efforts in completing their project books. Skill-a-thon participants were eligible for winning an Outstanding of the Day Award for getting a perfect score on their interview and book combined.

Below is a list of all the book award winners and Outstanding of the Day winners.

2016 Poultry Book Award Winners

Layne Blackburn, Sara Hess, Derek Beaver, Leon Stevenson, Addison Dillow, Isaac Brown, Braden Bost, Taylor Ruff, Luke Ford, Savanah Allen, Emily Asbury, Ethan Bost, Cody Allen, Lauran Bailey, Kade Dillow, Denver Cushman, Adam Waller, Kyle Rooney, Cale Hall, Machaela Whaley, Emma Kauffman, Alanna Ballard, Abigail Crisler, Cody Cushman, Lilyana Allen, Bryant Crisler, Joe Bowers, Lora Current, Elijah Montjoy, Summer Doty, Gloria Terry, Brandi Powell, Anna Kauffman, Lilly Gaertner, Emerson Bruce, Leah Kauffman, Rylie Brown, Emma Gaertner, Katelyn Collins, Shelby Stevenson, Graycie Collins, Jack Frederick Harris, Carson Monjoy, Nick Yoh, Grace Sellars, Justin Rose, Naomi Williams, Tanner Workman, Charlie Williams

2016 Poultry Outstanding of the Day Winners

Emily Asbury, Gloria Terry, Lilly Gaertner, Brandi Powell, Shelby Stevenson,

2016 Horse Book Award Winners

Darcy Mitchell, Samantha Bair, Kamryn Beaver, Jacquie Farmer, Sutton Stouffer, Madison Bender, Leaira Smith, Kaylee Harrison, Jenna Sindle, Alia Kimbler, Bronwyn Walker, Kierstyn Zizzo, Kasilyn Watters, Wyat Woodburn, Hannah Walls, Lexy Salyer, Addi Johnson, Rachel Davis, Peyton Kerns, Grace Serna, Katie Sindle, Bailee Magnuson, Bree Stouffer, Tate Derr, Logan Pelfrey, Savannah Harrison, Raeanna Mitchell, Emily Nigh, Ava Johnson, Alison Blair, Ayla Bailey, Anna Cole, Jeannie Nesbitt, Alexis Hart, Hayley Hanson, Kaylyn Lee, Kourtney Hilliard, Michele Smith, Madeline Fernandez, Brayden Stouffer, Faith Denkewalter, Layne Green, Chloe Bender, Mia LeMay, Brycen Howard, Reagan Huxley

2016 Horse Outstanding of the Day

Brayden Stouffer, Hayley Harrison, Katie Sindle, Bree Stouffer, Logan Pelfrey, Darcy Mitchell

2016 Beef Book Award Winners

Evan Sells, Essie McGuire, Frani LeVan, Owen McGuire, Avery McGuire, Maddox Havens, Emma Lewis, Weston Helman, Zane Robison, Rylea Anway, Wade Cook, Addie Dewiel, Eli Bell, Shae Conrad, Morgan Brandyberry, Evan Sells, Max Ward, Lin Current, Morgan Rush, Colby Watson, Jimmy Bean, Ryan Austin, Austin Bailey, Oliver McGuire, Kylie Detwiler, Pete King, Hadley LeVan

2016 Beef Outstanding of the Day Winners

Owen McGuire, Colby Watson, Tanner Workman, Matthew Goddard, Hadley LeVan

2016 Llama Book Award Winners

Johnathan Reed, Hannah Jones, Benjamin Hillman, Gabriel Lusk, Leah Lusk, Kyle Boyd,

Outstanding of the Day – Llama

Benjamin Hillman, Gabriel Lusk, Leah Lusk

2016 Sheep and Goat Book Award Winners

Addie Delong, Dawson Benner, Cayden Hanes, Drew Thompson, Ellie Johnson, Cara Deam, Cori Kent, Torrie Breaston, Cadence Schaeffer, Mason Harper, JT Todd, Tyler Baker, Allison Harlan, Brady Forsythe, Jillian Russell, Taylor Ruff, Jack Eggleston, Alanah Fritts, Sam Stickley, Emma Wilson, Micheala Edwards, Wade Cook, Kady Cook, Nick Prince, Tyler Hamilton, Hannah Dingledine, Briant Crisler, Emily Heater, Lindsay Hunter, Bradley Neu, Jessica Waldron, Emma McDaniel, Alexis Nickells, Eli Hollingsworth, Reagan Bradford, Jenson Patterson, Taryn Prince, Dominic Spina, Abigail Henkle, Lauren Woodruff, Morgan Hamby, Shae Stoner, Makenzie Woodruff, Trace Smail, Kendall Hughes, Logan Kiser, Hannah Jones, Cameron Moore, Tiana Johnson, Cora McWhinney, Kennedy Moore, Owen McGuire, Bella Kauffman, Abbygail Robinson, Derek Minealy, Kylie McWhinney, Skylar Robinson, Emelee Porter, Bailey Perry, Joshua Porter, Grace Tyler, Savannah Taynor, Emileigh Sullenberger, Chloe Thomas, Lili Printz, Emma Violet, Mia Printz, Hanna Schwaderer, Samantha Schwaderer, Samantha Tracy, Gracie Troyer, Jayden Tourney, Jennifer Wallace, Sydney Eggleston, Camryn Welty, Jennifer Basil, Emmalee Cecil, Lane Hollingsworth, Hannah Jones, Chloee Thomas, Riley Fritts, Cora McNeely, Skylar Robinson, Megan Alspaugh, Kristin Bailey, Jennifer Wallace, Bella Kauffman, Bexley Harrigan, Morgan Hamby, Tiana Johnson, Olivia Butz, Garret Talbot, Evan Culp, John Buckenroth, Tyler Barthauer, Dezeria Nicole Brandyberry, Brandy Powell, Megan Barthauer, Lauren Barthauer, Jacob Minnich, Ryan Austin, Nate Culp, Courtney Yutzy, Hadden Brinkman, Iris Wright, Megan Hollar, Ellie Johnson, Nick Prince, Ava Prince, Allison Harlan, Kerrigan Burgel, Sebastian Bowers, Hayden Copess, Logan Errett, Hanah Martin, Paige Chesser, Lin Current, Zack Burroughs, Jace Caudill, Evan Bowers, Jillian Russell, Ariana Spina, Gannon Arnett, Sydnee Payer, Hanna DeLong, Drew Thompson, Emma Wilson, Kaylee Burke, Cori Kent, Emma McDaniel, Avery Anderson, Adalyn Caudill, Jonathan Marsh, Sara Hess, Eli Palmer, Ashton Arnett, Matt Flora, Aerriel Collier, Matthew Wallen, Mallary Caudill, Natalie Zerkle, Bryce Anderson

2016 Sheep and Goat Outstanding of the Day

Cora McWhinney, Owen McGuire, Joshua Porter, Jennifer Basil, Emmalee Cecil, Lane Hollingsworth, Chloe Thomas, Morgan Hamby, Emma Violet, Ava Prince, Addie DeLong, Jace Caudill, Tiana Johnson, Brandi Powell, Megan Barthauer, Lauren Barthauer, Nate Culp, Bradley Neu, Ariana Spina, Gannon Arnett, Ashton Arnett, Matthew Wallen

2016 Dairy Book Awards (Dairy Cows, Heifers, Steers, and Feeders)

Joe Bowers, Avery Anderson, Kalen Pond, Cam Bair, Michael Bowers, Angelina Brenner, Garret Talbot, Cale Hall, MacKenzie Bishop, McKenzie Richards, Annalise Forman, Gavin Adams, Kristin Bailey, Sam Wilhelm Luke Ford, Justin Moon, Kody Pond, Thomas Ford, Zack Burroughs, Jesse Bailey, Gabby Terry, Austin Lokai, Maddy Coleman, Zane Wilkins, Jordyn Unger, Morgan Brandyberry, Rachel Lokai, Audrey Larmee, Shem Pond, Olivia Lawrence, Silas King, Matt Goddard, Ian Lokai, Joey Harsh, Ty Thomas, MaKenna Smith, Taylor Gaver, Hayden King, Shane Crawford, Leah Loudenback, Eric Goddard, Cierra Furrow, Taylor Laughman, Gabrielle Mahoy, Tyler Snyder, Alyssa Dillion, Gage Pillion, McKenze Hoewischer, Jonathon Nelson, Maile Moyer, Kadey Starkey, Cody Reed, Grace Rush, Lauren Underwood, Emma Rush, Arleigh Rush, Blake Reed, Dylan Reed, Heath Starkey, Madison Honeycutt, Luke Reed, Olivia Maurice, Kendra Pillion, Brandon Reif

2016 Dairy (Cow,Heifer, Feeder, Steer) Outstanding of the Day

Cale Hall, Gloria Terry, Matt Goddard, Maile Moyer, Heath Starkey, Madison Honeycutt

2016 Swine Book Award Winners

Weston Helman, Adalyn Caudill, Aaron Conley, Jack Fredrick Harris, Kylea Kite, Lora Current, Camrin Rice, Taylor Gaver, Daytayviah Rodgers, Tyler Bailey, Lauren Bailey, Morgan Heizer, Austin Gibson, Rylie Brown, Addison Bauser, Dylan Hartman, Taylor Gibson, Isaac Brown, Lillian Cushman, Conner Trawick, Cheyenne Masters, Nick Kite, Samantha King, Zachary Warner, Olivia Maurice, Caleb Martin, August Hartly, Cooper Havens, Hayden King, Cameron McDonald, Maddox Havens, Kaelay Lattimer, Colin Hartley, Grace Ludlow, Essie McGuire, Hunter Mays, Katie Midgley, Grace Forrest, Madison Bruce, Lane Poland, Christopher Ritchie, Tayrn Prince, Samantha King, Jadon Lowry, Payton Hodge, David Weinert, Madison Murphy, Elizabeth Riley, Victoria Russell, John Downy, Abigail Crisler, Zoie Underwood, Silas King, Dayton Eckurd, Dawson Lewis, Silas King, Caden Strader, Makalia Hagement, Cody King, Reese McGuire, Thomas Ford, Jarrett Eckurd, Meghan Kilbride, Mary Mayo, Samuel Ludlow, Savannah Linton Liam McCoy, Ella Forrest, Caitlyn King, Carter Mays, Mary McDavid, Ava Mayo, Colby Strader, Cooper Strader, Frani LeVan, Andrew Lawrence, Lauren O’Brien, Holden LeVan, Olivia Lawrence, Austin Pence, Kendall Rausch, Riley Knox, Baylor Perry, Taylor Rausch, Cati LeVan, Zachary Orahood, Mason Hess, Kaitlynn Haynes, Whytney Faulkner, Hannah Gibson, Jack Dewiel, Shae Conrad, Addie Dewiel, Gwyneth Uhl, Eleanor Uhl, Dena Wilson, Shelby Ritchie, Elaina Purk, George Prosser, Zane Hitchcock, Elyse Wilson, Elaina Faulkner, Wyatt Faulkner, Sarah Beattie, Christopher Trawick, Cale Hall, Charlie Bradford, William Boeck, Delila Meyers, Ross Parsons, Breyton Reisinger, Cody Matthews, MaKenna Parker, Austin Parsons, Brandon Prince, Madison McGuire, Charles Baumgardner, Austin Deere, Cody Bostick, Sheldon Adams, Emily Conley, Abby Downes, Mark Bair, Owen Barger, Brayden Harlow, Aaron Adams, Ava Moore, Myah Bandy, Samuel Wilhelm, Hailey Snider, Brody Deam, Dori Wilson, Joe Williams, Caleb Walding, Jaycie Patterson, Jacob Stewart, Kyle Boyd, Danielle Schipfer, Ava Chamberlain, Cole Allen, Gus Ward, Ryleigh Schafer, Bradley Walls, Lin Current, Samantha Rooney, Kari Smith, Logan Rooney, Lane Smith, Mason Havens, Grace Rozmus, Josiah Newport, Annie Springer, Alyssa Theodor, Lauren Underwood, Paige Underwood, Jake Woodruff, Jack Wing

2016 Swine Outstanding of the Day

Lora Current, Camrin Rice, Daytayviah Rodgers, Rylie Brown, Lillian Cushman, Zachary Warner, Olivia Maurice, Caleb Martin, August Hartly, Cameron McDonald, Maddox Havens, Grace Forrest, Payton Hodge, Abigail Crisler, Thomas Ford, Jarrett Eckurd, Caitlyn King, Lauren O’Brien, Olivia Lawrence, Taylor Rausch, Mason Hess, Dena Wilson, Shelby Ritchie, Charlie Bradford, Cody Matthews, MaKenna Parker, Brayden Harlow, Ava Moore, Dori Wilson, Danielle Schipfer, Kari Smith

Libby Scheiderer, left, converses with judge Ann Clutter about her junior fair project, Pocket Pets, during pre-fair judging at the Champaign County Community Center earlier this month. The fair begins Aug. 5 and runs through Aug. 12.
http://urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_scheiderer_pocketpet.jpgLibby Scheiderer, left, converses with judge Ann Clutter about her junior fair project, Pocket Pets, during pre-fair judging at the Champaign County Community Center earlier this month. The fair begins Aug. 5 and runs through Aug. 12.
Annual event is Aug. 5-12

By Melinda Morrison

Melinda Morrison is OSU Extension Coordinator for Champaign County.

Melinda Morrison is OSU Extension Coordinator for Champaign County.

comments powered by Disqus