Academic accomplishments recognized at UHS


Top Urbana students and favorite teachers honored

Submitted story



​Students invited all four years to the banquet and the teachers they honored are, first row, Aaron Pittsenbarger, Maile Moyer, Lily Jones, LeighAnn Simpson, Brittany Gaver, Carmen Pittsenbarger, Trevor Pittsenbarger, second row, Bart deNijs, Leman Simpson, Cassie Cress, Olivia Bixler, Emma Burnside, Lance Jackson, Morgan Hamilton, third row, Langston Kitchen, Trenton Dunham, Tom Eickhoff, Kate Smith and Sara Lingrell​.


Submitted photo

Urbana High School held its annual banquet to honor academic excellence on May 18 at the Champaign County Fairgrounds.

Students honored achieved a 3.3 GPA for the first three grading periods of the year.

Seniors invited all four years can honor a teacher “who made a difference” with an award.

Those seniors include Olivia Bixler, Emma Burnside, Trenton Dunham, Brittany Gaver, Morgan Hamilton, Lily Jones, Langston Kitchen, Sara Lingrell, Maile Moyer, Trevor Pittsenbarger and Leman Simpson.

Other seniors recognized for years of academic excellence include: third year – Cassandra Ferguson, Alexis Shambaugh; second year – Valeriya Batova, Kaelyn Bertsch, Lucy Buckalew, Kathryn Curnutte, Alan James, MyKaela Jumper, Michelle Massie, Anna McCall, Zackary Michael, Janelle Morris Scott, Alexis Parker, Loren Ropp, Allison Upchurch, Elizabeth Wild; first year – Charles Carter, Alyssa Cooksey, Kristen Eaton, Mklaine Eggleston Righter, Kayla Ferryman, Makayla Hiter, Makayla Johnson-Porter, Tristan Lynxwiler, Alexis Lyons, McKenzee Martin, Kyle Schrader, Sarah Sidders, Shane Souders, Jennifer Tracy.

Juniors recognized for years of academic excellence include: third year – Andrew Fansler, Olivia Krieger, Conner Prince, Skyler Stepp; second year – Katie Ballard, Victoria Fraley, Megan Harris, Madison Johnson, Madison Larocque, Ali Millner, Kaylee Moffitt, Nick Pettit, Grace Schmidt, Kodie Shear, Karsen Voorhees; first year – Lex Andrews, Lukas Bishop, Kaitlin Fazio, Tyler Gibson, Haley King, Kalista Kitchen, Stormy Mossbarger, Mitchell Moyer, Elaina Thomas, Natalie Thomas.

Sophomores recognized for years of academic excellence include: second year – Kimberly Asper, Kaleb Bowdle, Cassidy James, Cortney Kiser, Miranda Layne, Taje Mack, Lindsey Milligan, JD Nelson, Magdaline Perry, Megan Ridder, Logan Rooney, Erin Stollings, Hudson Stouffer, Gillian Taylor, Bronwyn Walker; first year – Taylor Armstrong, Morgan Bandy, Kyle Beavers, Levi Boettcher, Janae Booze, Elizabeth Christian, Savannah Copeland, Kayla Evans, Hannah Flint, Adam Gaver, Maginta Grim, Dakota Hower, Trevor Johnson, Isaac Kemp, Sarah Kemp, Brady Lewis, Olivia Maurice, Ashley McFarland, Cameron Merriman, Baylee Orme, Luis Ramirez, Emma Rickett, Alexander Swank, Micah Tavenner, Bailey Ullah, Brandon Vogel, Dylan Youngdahl.

Freshman recognized for their first year of academic excellence include Nicholas Agerter, Mariama Artis, Jackson Bloemhard, Evan Botkin, Troy Brown, Ethan Burnside, Taylor Cordial, Ian deNijs, Ashlyn Dunn, Brandon Ebert, Zhoe Evans, Mary Habodasz, Sarah Hall, Katie Harris, Marissa Horn, Jackson James, Kara Johnson, Truman Johnson, Trent Jones, Cierra Long, Cady Perry, Kourtney Petry, Ally Pierce, Gabriel Spiers, Sutton Stouffer, Michael Trudo Michael White, Samantha Zaborowski.

​Students invited all four years to the banquet and the teachers they honored are, first row, Aaron Pittsenbarger, Maile Moyer, Lily Jones, LeighAnn Simpson, Brittany Gaver, Carmen Pittsenbarger, Trevor Pittsenbarger, second row, Bart deNijs, Leman Simpson, Cassie Cress, Olivia Bixler, Emma Burnside, Lance Jackson, Morgan Hamilton, third row, Langston Kitchen, Trenton Dunham, Tom Eickhoff, Kate Smith and Sara Lingrell​.
http://urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_Academic-Banquet-2015-2016.jpg​Students invited all four years to the banquet and the teachers they honored are, first row, Aaron Pittsenbarger, Maile Moyer, Lily Jones, LeighAnn Simpson, Brittany Gaver, Carmen Pittsenbarger, Trevor Pittsenbarger, second row, Bart deNijs, Leman Simpson, Cassie Cress, Olivia Bixler, Emma Burnside, Lance Jackson, Morgan Hamilton, third row, Langston Kitchen, Trenton Dunham, Tom Eickhoff, Kate Smith and Sara Lingrell​. Submitted photo
Top Urbana students and favorite teachers honored

Submitted story

Submitted by the Urbana school district.

Submitted by the Urbana school district.

comments powered by Disqus